Our outstanding results year on year and the welcoming, nurturing atmosphere at Meoncross are not down to chance. Nor is it a coincidence that our pupils emerge from this setting confident, caring and outward looking. All this stems from the excellence of our teaching staff.

Staff are recruited with great care, and it is the culture of the school to help them to improve their teaching skills year on year. We perform regular observations both planned and unplanned and provide detailed feedback with support to help them make improvements. Staff are encouraged to make their lessons creative and engaging as this is the route to inspire and inform our pupils.

All the staff share a common sense of purpose and morale is boosted by the everyday friendliness of our staff room, and staff have regular opportunities to participate in social events.

We operate an open door policy at the school and should you wish to contact a member of staff you may do so by emailing them. The email protocol is firstname.surname@meoncross.co.uk.  Alternatively if you would prefer to speak to someone over the phone or would like to arrange a face to face meeting, please call the office on 01329 662182 and we will do our best to put you in contact.

Headmaster Mr Mark Cripps BSc (Hons), MA Ed
Senior Deputy Head – SENCo / DSL Mrs Bev Watts MEd, BEd (Hons), QTS, Cert Ed, Cert SPLD
Deputy Head, Academic Miss Lauren Kimble BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Deputy Head, Lower School Mrs Sarah George BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
School Business Manager Mrs Angie Isaac

Assistant Head – Co-Curricular Mr Goulwenn Vincendeau BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Geography – Head of Department / Assessment & Reporting Mr David Trollope BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Assistant Head – Curriculum Mrs Claire Jepson BA (Hons), MA, PGCE, QTS

Art & Design Technology – Head of Department Mrs Donna-Marie Ansen BA (Hons)
Art & Design Miss Laura-Emma McCabe PGCE, BDes (Hons)
Business & Communications Systems Mrs Bev Watts MEd, BEd (Hons), QTS, Cert Ed, Cert SPLD
Classics – Head of Department Mrs Andrea Allman BA (Hons), MA, QTS
Computer Science – Head of Department Mr Martin Barratt BSc (Hons), PGCE
Drama Coordinator & English Mrs Carla Collins BA (Hons), QTS
Drama Mr John O’Hanlon
English – Head of Department Mrs Claire Jepson MA, PGCE
English Mrs Jo Capon BA (Hons), IPGCE
English – Deputy DSL Mrs Kerri Jenkins MEd, BA (Hons), QTS
Geography – Head of Department / Assessment & Reporting Mr David Trollope BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Geography Mrs Chloe Watkis BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Geography Mrs Michelle Ness BSc (Hons), PGCE
Home Economics Mrs Chrissie Clapton Cert Ed, City & Guilds Advanced Domestic Cookery
History – Head of Department Mr Ben Lovett MA (History), BA (Hons) PGC
ICT Mr Glenn Broadway
Mathematics – Head of Department Mrs Liz Parry BEd, QTS
Mathematics Mr Brian Perry BEd
Mathematics Miss Elena Opinca MSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Mathematics Miss Kara Dallat BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Modern Foreign Languages – Head of Department (French & German) Miss Lauren Kimble BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Modern Foreign Languages – 2nd in Department (French & Spanish) Mrs Rosemary Dorey BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Modern Foreign Languages (Spanish & French) Mrs Caroline Lopez BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Modern Foreign Languages (German & French) Mrs Helen East BA (Hons), PGCE
Modern Foreign Languages (French), PSHE, Physical Education Mr Goulwenn Vincendeau BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Music – Head of Department (Academic), PSHE, Psychology Mrs Paula Barnes BA (Hons), PGCE
Music – Performance Mrs Susanna Shaw BEd (Hons), QTS
Physical Education – Director of Sport Mr Matt Russell BA (Hons), QTS
Physical Education – 2nd  in Department Miss Emma Pickering BA (Hons), QTS
Physical Education Mrs Gemma Eldridge BA (Hons), QTS
Physical Education & KS4 Pastoral Lead Mr Louis Dear BA (Hons), QTS
PRS – Head of Department and PHSE/Careers Mrs Angela Carter BA (Hons), PGCE
Science – Head of Department (Biology) Mr Stephen Stewart BA (Hons), PGCE
Science – 2nd in Department (Chemistry) Mrs Penny Murray BSc (Hons), PGCE
Science (Physics & Chemistry) Mrs Deborah Whittingham BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Science Mrs Anna Todd BA (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Head Lower School Mrs Sarah George BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Year 6 / English Coordinator Lower School Mrs Bonnie Birse BSc (Hons), PGCE, CELTA, QTS
Year 6 / Mathematics Coordinator

Lower School

Miss Teresa Asplett BSc (Hons), PGCE
Year 5 Mrs Alison Skilling BA (Hons), IPGCE
Year 5 Mrs Kerri Jenkins MEd, BA (Hons), QTS
Year 5 Miss Catherine Smith BA (Hons)
Primary Supply Teacher Mr Ian Sands
Year 4 Miss Rebecca Hanslip BA (Hons),
Year 4 Mrs Rachael Davis BA (Hons), NNEB Diploma, IPGCE
Year 4  (Maternity Leave Sept 18) Mrs Sarah Lane BA (Hons), PGCE
Director of Curriculum Operations Mrs Kerri Jenkins MEd, BA (Hons), QTS
Year 3 Mrs Debra Foley BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Year 3 Mrs Claire Searle BSc (Hons), IPGCE
Year 2 Mrs Claire Robinson Bed (Hons), QTS

Level 3 Beach School Practical Skills and Environment Management

Year 2 Mrs Charlotte Reid BA (Hons)
Year 1 Mrs Rae Gamblin BSc (Hons), PGCE
Year 1 Mrs Charlotte Forrestall BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Reception Class Teacher Mrs Helen Williams BA (Hons), Paediatric First Aid

Head of Early Years Mrs Sarah Chalmers BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS, Paediatric First Aid
Deputy Nursery Lead Mrs Lisa King Foundation Degree Early Years, Paediatric First Aid
Early Years SENCo Mrs Jackie Rushforth NVQ Level 4, Paediatric First Aid
Nursery Assistant Mrs Danae Lovegrove NVQ Level 3, Paediatric First Aid
Nursery Assistant Mrs Palmira Kew Early Years Foundation State training, Paediatric First Aid
Nursery Assistant Mrs Sally Nieddu Level 3 Child Minding, Paediatric First Aid
Nursery Assistant & Learning Support Assistant Miss Rebekah Powell NVQ Level 3, Paediatric First Aid
Nursery Assistant Mrs Wendy Fisk NVQ Level 3, Paediatric First Aid
Nursery Assistant Mrs Wendy Denney
Nursery Assistant Mrs Karen St James

Learning Support Assistant Mrs Rachel Lushey OCR Diploma –  Specialist Support for Teaching & Learning
Learning Support Assistant Mrs Abby Waterhouse BA (Hons)
Emotional Literacy Support Assistant Mrs Wendy Clarke ELSA training by Hampshire County Council
HLTA Miss Sophie Teasdale BA (Hons)

Admissions Manager Mrs Holly Dawson BSc (Hons)
Marketing & Communications Manager – M / W / T Mrs Ali Wood BA (Hons)
Head’s PA  / Events Co-Ordinator/ Administration Officer Mrs Jeanette James First Aid at Work
HR – M / T / W/ T Miss Sue Watson First Aid at Work
Finance Officer, H&S Assistant

M / T / W / T

Mrs Samantha Howe NVQ level 3 in Business Administration
Finance & Fees Assistant Miss Gayle Dudley AAT Foundation Certificate in Book keeping Level 2
Administration Officer Mrs Gilly Hillyer First Aid at Work
Administration Officer – M / T Mrs Abi Suttie First Aid at Work
Pupil Data Office  – T / W / T / F Mrs Catherine Winter First Aid at Work
Reprographics Assistant  – M / W / F Mrs Alison Pegg
ICT Technician Mr Cosmin Oslobanu
Laboratory Technician Mrs Gillian Seaman BSc (Hons)
Home Economics Assistant Mrs Lynne Lewis Level 2 Food Hygiene
Catering Manager Mrs Debbie Davis City & Guilds 706/1 & 706/2 Diploma in Professional Cookery, First Aid at Work
Assistant Catering Manager Mrs Sarah Rowe Level 2 Food Safety and Catering
Catering Miss Abbie Davis Level 2 Food Safety and Catering
Catering Mrs Sue Peterson Level 2 Food Safety and Catering
Catering Mrs Sue Swift Level 2 Food Safety and Catering
Lunchtime Supervisor & Catering Assistant – (Maternity Leave Sept 18) Mrs Jessica Eschweiller-Taylor Level 2 Food Safety and Catering
Lunchtime Supervisor Mrs Corinne Jones
Caretaker Mr Mark Kent Fire Safety Management

First Aid at Work

Assistant Caretaker Mr Steve Cooper First Aid at Work
Minibus Driver Mr Andrew Bridger
Minibus Driver Mr Martyn Murray

Piano/Voice Teacher Mr David Edwards Diploma of Licentiate in Pianoforte Playing
Music Teacher Miss Natasha Gibson BMus (Hons), PGCE, DipABRSM
Guitar Teacher Mr Luke Browning BA (Hons), PGCE, RSL
Woodwind Teacher Mr Russel Shipley MA, BA (obtained in USA)
Piano Teacher Mrs Katherine O’Hanlon
Guitar Teacher/Ukelele Group Mr Paul Newsham
Guitar Teacher/Rock Band Mr Steve Marsh
Voice Coach Mr Alex Poulton BMus (Hons)
Swimming Coach Mrs Susan Wilson BEd (Hons)
Swimming Coach Mrs Emma Mogridge
Tennis Coach Mr Matthew Rogers LTS Senior Tennis Coach
Tennis Coach Mr David MacNab
Baby Ballet Miss Lucy Penketh (Cover)
First Aid Trainer Mrs Jayne Favill
Mandarin Teacher Mrs Katherine Croker BA (Hons)
Cheer Leading Coach Mrs Sarah Carlin
Basketball Coach Mr Tim Hall
Southampton Football Club Mr Harry Moorse

Mr Luke Bennett

Hockey Coaches Mr Tom Larcombe

Mr James Young

Art Club Mrs Louise Abbott
Yoga Club Mrs Sam Bernice
Archery Mr Sonnie Emeney
Tag Rugby Mr Adrian Roberts

Whole School Mr Chris Allery BA (Hons), Cert Ed
Science / STEM clubs Mrs Kim Davies PGCE, BA (Hons), QTS
01329 66 2182